SHOWS


2019

 

 

2019
IRISH DRAUGHT HORSE SOCIETY(GB)

40th ANNUAL BREED SHOW


Saturday 17th - Sunday 18th August 2019
Area UK, Allington, Grantham, Lincolnshire. NG32 2EF

 

 SHOW DATES  |  SHOWING RULES
 Showing Classes Info  |  Qualifiers Form
 SHOW DATES
PLEASE SEND SAEs TO SECRETARIES
NB: All shows on this page are holding Qualifiers. If your horse qualifies for the following: (B) The Blue Chip & Irish Draught Horse Society (GB) £2,000 Challenge, or (D) The Moorbennhall Irish Draught Youngstock Challenge, you will be given a qualifying card (plus a £10 Feed Voucher if you have qualified for the Blue Chip). Qualifiers are required to complete an online form at www.idhsgb.com/qualified/  to inform the IDHS(GB) that they have qualified for the final, or telephone the Show Affiliation Secretary on 03452300399. The Finals and Championships of both Challenges will be held at the IDHS (GB) Annual Breed Show on Saturday 17th August 2019 (see below for details).
 

 Shows Page last updated : 27 March 2019
Latest amendments are in RED

* This list is not complete - it will be updated as show affiliations are received.

 

SHOWS HOLDING IRISH DRAUGHT CLASSES IN 2019

A: Irish Draught Ridden  B: Blue Chip Qualifiers  C: Special Incentive Cards  D: Moorbennhall ID Youngstock Qualifier 
E: Irish Draught In Hand

April

06
A,B,C,D,E
SHB(GB) NORTH WEST ANNUAL SHOW Sec. Mrs Kath Smith, Tel 01772600763 or 07850781938 before 9pm
Email. kathjrsmithATbtinternet.com
Web. www.sporthorsegbnw.co.uk
14
A,B,C,D,E
NCPA NOTTS/LINCS BRANCH SPRING SHOW Sec. Sandra Moncaster,Tel: 01522704210 Mob: 07974568992
Email: moncaster7ATaol.com
Web:  www.ncpa-nottslincs.co.uk

 

May

11-12
A,B,C
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE COUNTY SHOW – Sec: Harriet Aram, Newark Showground, Lincoln Road, Newark, Nottinghamshire NG24 2NY (01636 705796)
Email: harriet-aramATnewarkshowground.com
Web: www.nottinghamshirecountyshow.com
12
A,B
WHITE ROSE COUNTY SHOW – Sec: N Bradwell, Tel: 07701046700
Email: nebradwellATgmail.com
Web: www.bspsarea3b.co.uk .
   
18
B,D,E

OTLEY SHOW – Sec: Mrs Janet Raw, Wharfedale Agricultural Society, 15 Bridge Street, Otley, West Yorkshire LS21 1BQ (01943 462541 or 07961 966952)
Email: janet.rawATotleyshow.org.uk
Web: www.otleyshow.org.uk .

18-19
B,D,E
ROYAL WELSH AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY SMALLHOLDING & COUNTRYSIDE FESTIVAL – Sec. Amanda Burton, RWAS Ltd., Llanelwedd, Builth Wells LD2 3SY (01982554409)
Email AmandaATrwas.co.uk
Website www.rwas.wales 
Equine Schedules & Entry Forms
25
A,B,D,E
HEATHFIELD & DISTRICT AGRICULTURAL SHOW – Sec: Debbie Lapworth, (07846947758)
Email: horseATheathefieldshow.org
Web: www.heathfieldshow.org 
25-26
A,B,C,D,E
CUDDY QUALIFIER
THE HAMBLETON DISTRICT SHOW – Sec: Samantha Shepherdson, (07766 027006)
Email: samAThambletonshow.com
Web: www.hambletonshow.com 
TBC
 
NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY SHOW – Sec: Judy Willis (01434604216 or 07875420698)
Email: infoATnorthcountyshow.co.uk
Web: www.northcountyshow.co.uk 
29-30
A,B,D,E
THE SUFFOLK SHOW – Sec: Miss Elizabeth Payne, Suffolk Agricultural Association, Trinity Park, Felixstowe Road, Ipswich, Suffolk IP3 8UH (01473707115)
Email: liz.payneATsuffolkshow.co.uk
Web: www.suffolkshow.co.uk
29-
B,C,D,E
CUDDY QUALIFIER
IDHSGB MERIT QUALIFIER
ROYAL BATH & WEST SHOW – Sec: Mr Alan Lyons, The Showground, Shepton Mallet, Somerset BA4 6QN (01749822209)
Email sarah.chickATbathandwest.co.uk
Web: www.bathandwest.com

June

-01
B,C,D,E
CUDDY QUALIFIER
IDHSGB MERIT QUALIFIER
ROYAL BATH & WEST SHOW – Sec: Mr Alan Lyons, The Showground, Shepton Mallet, Somerset BA4 6QN (01749822209)
Email sarah.chickATbathandwest.co.uk
Web: www.bathandwest.com
01-02
A,B,C
MIDLAND COUNTIES SHOW - Secs: Mrs Hilary Hall & Mrs S Thomas, (01889505584)
Email: hilaryjhallATbtinternet.com  
Web: www.midlandcountiesshow.co.uk 
14-16
A,B,C,D,E
CUDDY QUALIFIER
IDHSGB MERIT QUALIFIER
ROYAL THREE COUNTIES SHOW – Sec: Betsy Branyan, Three Counties Agricultural Society, The Showground, Malvern, Worcs WR13 6NW (01684584903)
Email: equineteamATthreecounties.co.uk 
Web: www.threecounties.co.uk 
16
A,B,C,D,E
NORTH YORKSHIRE COUNTY SHOW – Sec: Miss Claire Green, (07725 888785
Email:northyorkshowAThotmail.com
Web: www.northyorkshireshow.co.uk 
19-20
A,B,C,D,E
LINCOLNSHIRE SHOW – Sec: Aimee Chamberlin/Helen McGurk, Lincolnshire Agricultural Society, Lincolnshire Showground, Grange-de-Lings, Lincolnshire LN2 2NA. (01522585511)
Email: livestockATlincolnshireshowground.co.uk
Web: www.lincolnshireshowground.co.uk 
21-23 EQUI-TREK AINTREE NATIONAL SHOW 2017 – Sec: Carly Sage, Aintree Racecourse, Ormskirk Road, Aintree L9 5AS Tel: 01515222949
Email: infoATaintreeequestriancentre.co.uk
Web: www.aintreeequestriancentre.co.uk
23
A,B,C,D,E
DERBYSHIRE COUNTY SHOW – Sec: Miss Emma Rushton, (01158542710 or 07854317335)
Email: lighhorsesATderbyshirecountyshow.org.uk
Web: www.derbyshirecountyshow.org.uk 
3
B,C,D,E
HUBY & SUTTON SHOW – Sec: Darryll Waines (074625555525)
Email: darryll-louise92AThotmail.co.uk
Web: www.hubyandsuttonshow.org.uk 
TBC
A,B,C,D
ROYAL NORFOLK SHOW – Sec: Kim Austin, Norfolk Showground, Dereham Road, Norwich, Norfolk NR5 0TT (01603731963)
Email: kim.austinATrnaa.org.uk
Web:  https://royalnorfolkshow.rnaa.org.uk/

July

TBC
A,B,C,D,E
MALTON SHOW – Sec. equine section – Alison Dalby, c/o Malton Show Office, 1 The Shambles Offices, Cattle Market, Malton YO17 7LZ (01653693382-office or 07796335125)
Email – office@maltonshow.org or alisondalbyAThotmail.co.uk
Web: www.maltonshow.com 
01-03
A,B,D,E
THE SHB(GB) NATIONAL HUNTER SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW – Sec: Miss Catherine Burdock, Sport Horse Breeding (GB), 96 High Street, Edenbridge, Kent TN8 5AR (01732866277)
Email: catherineATsporthorsegb.co.uk
Web: www.sporthorsegb.co.uk 
TBC
A,B,C,D,E
CUDDY QUALIFIER
IDHSGB MERIT QUALIFIER
GREAT YORKSHIRE SHOW – Sec: Mrs Amanda Stoddart-West, Yorkshire Agricultural Society, Regional Agricultural Centre, Harrogate, North Yorkshire HG2 8NZ (01423546231 or 07970876022
Email: amandawATyas.co.uk
Web: www.greatyorkshireshow.co.uk
14
A,B,C,D,E
ASHBY SHOW – Sec: Jane Harding, (01283229225 or 07952058569)
Email: infoATashbyshow.com
Web: www.ashbyshow.com
TBC
A,B,C,D,E
MIDLANDS IRISH DRAUGHT AND OPEN HUNTER SHOW (to be held at Stourport Riding Centre, Hartlebury Road, Stourport On Severn, Worcestershire DY13 9JD (www.stourportridingcentre.co.uk ) – Sec: Mr Dan Ash, (01299251837 & 07917755445)
Email: welshdanashATgmail.com
20
C,D,E
NEW DEER AGRICULTURAL SHOW – Sec: Lynne Morrison, New Deer Show, 6 Carding Hill, Ellon, Aberdeenshire AB41 8BG (07981283121)
E-mail: secretaryATnewdeershow.co.uk
Web: www.newdeershow.co.uk 
20
A,B,C,D,E
NORTH WEST IRISH DRAUGHT AND HUNTER SHOW Sec: Kay Ainsworth. Tel: 07765445398
Email: nidhs.entriesATgmail.com
Web:  https://nidhshow.wixsite.com/show
Schedule & Entry Form  Entry Form Only
27
D,E
BANCHORY SHOW – Sec: Ernest Christie (Tel: 01561340207 or 07763413574)
E-mail: secretaryATbanchoryshow.co.uk
Web: www.banchoryshow.co.uk 
30
B,C,D,E
RYEDALE SHOW – Sec: Tania Gardner (Tel: 01347830128 or 07891039310)
Email: taniaATryedaleshow.co.uk
Web: www.ryedaleshow.org.uk 
30-
B,C,D,E
NEW FOREST & HAMPSHIRE COUNTY SHOW – Sec: Beth Beales, The Showground, New Park, Brockenhurst, Hampshire SO42 7QH (01590 622400)
E-mail: bethATnewforestshow.co.uk
Web www.newforestshow.co.uk 

August

-01
B,C,D,E
NEW FOREST & HAMPSHIRE COUNTY SHOW – Sec: Beth Beales, The Showground, New Park, Brockenhurst, Hampshire SO42 7QH (01590 622400)
E-mail: bethATnewforestshow.co.uk
Web www.newforestshow.co.uk 
03
A,B,C,D,E
109th OSMOTHERLEY HORTICULTURAL & AGRICULTURAL SHOW– Sec: Miss S Pattison, (01609 882752 or 07843 227599)
Email: secretaryATosmotherleyshow.co.uk or susiepattisonAThotmail.com
Web: www.osmotherleyshow.co.uk
TBC
A,B,C,D,E
PERTH SHOW – Sec: Neil C Forbes, Perthshire Agricultural Society, 26 York Place, Perth, PH2 8EH (07834980073)
Email: secretaryATperthshow.co.uk
Web: www.perthshow.co.uk 
04
A,B,C,D,E
WINCANTON HORSE SHOW (was SW ID Show) – Sec: Miss Lindsey Millar, (0196331518 or 07866381452)
E-mail: klmandjmlATaol.com
Web: www.swid-show.org.uk
Schedule & Entry Form    Online Entries:
13-14
A,B,C,D,E
ANGLESEY COUNTY SHOW – Sec: Mr Aled Hughes, The Showground, Gwalchmai, Holyhead, Anglesey LL65 4RW (01407720072)
E-mail: infoATangleseyshow.org.uk
Web: www.angleseyshow.org.uk 
16
A,B,C,D,E
DUNSTER SHOW – Sec: Mrs R Langdon (Tel: 01984656990)
Email: secretaryATdunstershow.demon.co.uk
Web: www.thedunstershow.co.uk 

17-18
A,B,C,D,E,F

IDHS(GB) MERIT QUALIFIER 

IDHS(GB) ANNUAL BREED SHOW to be held at Arena UK, Allington, Grantham, Lincolnshire NG32 2EF. Show Entries: Miss Carol Malin, IDHS (GB) Administrator, The Forge, Avenue B, 10th Street, Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshire CV8 2LG.
Tel: 0345 2300399
Email: breedshowATidhsgb.com.

Featuring FINALS of The Blue Chip & IDHS (GB) £2,000 Challenge and The Moorbennhall Irish Draught Youngstock Challenge to be held on Saturday 17th August 2019
Schedule & Entry Form  (when available)

   

September

 

 NIL

   
 
DON'T MISS OUT!
COMPETITORS ARE ADVISED TO CHECK THE SCHEDULES THOROUGHLY FOR QUALIFIERS FOR THE BLUE CHIP & IDHS(GB) £2,000 CHALLENGE AND THE MOORBENHALL I D YOUNGSTOCK CHALLENGE.
THE FINALS OF ALL COMPETITIONS WILL BE HELD AT THE IDHS(GB) ANNUAL BREED SHOW, AS ABOVE. THIS LIST WILL BE UPDATED ON A REGULAR BASIS, SO KEEP CHECKING - AND GOOD LUCK.
 

SHOWS OFFERING ‘BLUE CHIP’ QUALIFIERS ONLY AND ? OR  IDHS (GB) SPECIAL INCENTIVE CARDS IN 2019

B: Blue Chip Qualifiers  C: Special Incentive Cards

NB: Shows with a (B) against them on this list and also on the list of ‘Shows Holding Irish Draught Classes in 2019’ are holding Qualifiers for The Blue Chip & Irish Draught Horse Society (GB) £2,000 Challenge. If your horse qualifies, you should register online at www.idhsgb.com/qualified/ or telephone the Show Affiliation Secretary on 0345 2300 399. The final will be held at the IDHS (GB) Annual Breed Show on Saturday 17 August at Arena UK Allington, Grantham, Lincolnshire. NG32 2EF (see list of ‘Shows Holding Irish Draught Classes in 2019’).

April

TBC
B
BSHA SPRING SHOWING FESTIVAL – Sec: Mr C Wilkerson, BSHA Suite 16, Intech House, 34-35 The Cam Centre, Wilbury Way, Hitchin, Herts SG4 0TW (01462437770)
Email: adminATbritishshowhorse.org
Web: www.britishshowhorse.org 
   

May

TBC
B,C
ROYAL WINDSOR HORSE SHOW – Sec: Miss Penny Henderson MVO, The Royal Mews, Windsor Castle, Berkshire SL4 1NG (01753 847900)
Email: pennyhAThpower.co.uk
Web: www.rwhs.co.uk .
12
B,C
SOUTH SUFFOLK AGRICULTURAL SHOW – Sec: Mr Geoff Bailes, (01638 750879)
Email: geoffATsouthsuffolkshow.co.uk
Web: www.southsuffolkshow.co.uk 
15-18
B,C
BALMORAL SHOW – Sec: Karen Hughes, Balmoral Park, Maze Long, Kesh, Lisburn, Ireland BT27 5RF (02890665225 & 07585440359)
Email: karenATruas.org.uk
Web: www.balmoralshow.co.uk 
16-18
B,C
DEVON COUNTY SHOW – Sec: Mrs S Mackenzie-Green, Devon County Show, The Showground, Westpoint, Clyst St Mary, Exeter, Devon EX5 1DJ (01392 353708)
Email: equine1ATdcshow.org
Web: www.devoncountyshow.co.uk 
19
B,C
YORKSHIRE SPORT HORSE SUMMER SHOW – Sec: Mrs Kim Beaumont, (01347 811919 after 1pm)
Email: showATyorkshiresporthorse.co.uk
Web: www.yorkshiresporthorse.co.uk 
27
B,C
SURREY COUNTY SHOW – Sec: Liane Jarman (01483 890810)
Email: secretaryATsurreycountyshow.co.uk
Web: www.surreycountyshow.co.uk 
29-30
B,C
STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SHOW – Sec: Mrs Gilly Jones, (01283 712289 or 07801 817715
Email: gilly.jonesATbtinternet.com
Web: www.staffscountyshowground.co.uk 

June

06-08
B,C
ROYAL CORNWALL SHOW – Sec: Mr Christopher P Riddle, The Royal Cornwall Showground, Wadebridge, Cornwall PL27 7JE (01208812183)
Email: livestockATroyalcornwall.co.uk
Web: www.royalcornwall.co.uk .
18-19
B,C
THE ROYAL CHESHIRE COUNTY SHOW – Show Director: Mr R A Davenport, Cheshire Agricultural Society, Clay House Farm, Flittogate Lane, Tabley, Knutsford, Cheshire WA16 0HJ (01565 650200)
Email: entriesATroyalcheshireshow.org
Web: www.cheshirecountyshow.org.uk .
20-23
B,C
ROYAL HIGHLAND SHOW – Sec: Mr David Tennant, Show Department, Royal Highland Centre, Ingliston, Edinburgh EH28 8NB (01313356213)
Email: davidtATrhass.org.uk
Web: www.royalhighlandshow.org 
26-27
B,C
THE ROYAL NORFOLK SHOW – Equine Co-ordinator: Maria Skitmore, Royal Norfolk Show Office 9RNAA), Norfolk Showground, Dereham Road, Norwich, Norfolk NR5 0TT (01603 731963
Email: maria.skitmoreATrnaa.org.uk
Web: https://royalnorfolkshow.rnaa.org.uk/

July

19-21
B,C
ROYAL LANCASHIRE SHOW – Sec: Angela Parfitt, (07595930644)
Email: light.horse.royal.lancsATgmail.com
Web: www.royallancashireshow.co.uk 
22-25
C
ROYAL WELSH AGRICULTURAL SHOW – Sec: Mr Benjamin L Williams, Royal Welsh Agricultural Society Ltd, The Showground, Llanelwedd, Builth Wells, Powys LD2 3SY (01982554404
Email: benATrwas.co.uk
Web: www.rwas.co.uk  

August

15
C

CHAGFORD SHOW – Sec: Mrs Penny Keen,
Email: chagfordshowATgmail.com

TBC
C
LEICESTERSHIRE COUNTY SHOW – Sec: Christine Hall-Lane (Tel: 07825705992)
Email: equinelcsATgmail.com
Web: www.leicestershirecountyshow.co.uk
TBC
B,C
EDENBRIDGE & OXTED SHOW – Sec: Mrs Jackie Shearman (01737645843)
Email: jackieATedenbridge-show.co.uk
Web: www.edenbridge-show.co.uk 

September

07-08
B,C
DORSET COUNTY SHOW - Sec: Rebecca Cox. Agriculture House, Acland Road, Dorchester, Dorset DT1 1EF Tel: (01305264249)
Email: competitionsATdorsetcountyshow.co.uk
Website: www.dorsetcountyshow.co.uk 
TBC
B,C
BSHA HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW – Sec: Mr C Wilkerson, BSHA, Suite 16 Intech House, 34-35 The Cam Centre, Wilbury Way, Hitchin, Herts SG4 0TW (01462437770)
Email: adminATbritishshowhorse.org
Web: www.britishshowhorse.org 
TBC
B,C
NIDDERDALE SHOW – Sec: Mrs S MonkTel: 01969650129
Email: infoATnidderdaleshow.co.uk
Web: www.nidderdaleshow.co.uk 
TBC
B,C
FLINTHAM & DISTRICT PLOUGHING MATCH & AGRICULTURAL SHOW – Sec: Mrs Louise Graham, Mob: 07970846260.
Email: lighthorseATflinthamshow.co.uk
Web: www.flinthamshow.co.uk 
 

THIS LIST WILL BE REGULARLY UPDATED.

 
Good luck for the forthcoming show season and please do try to support these classes to ensure their continuation next year.
SHOW AFFILIATION SECRETARY – Carol Malin
 

SHOWING RULES

Show Classes Information - here

Download Show Classes Information - here

Last Updated Monday 22 April 2019 

   

Help to save the Irish Draught

Merchandise

BREED SHOW

Member Advertisements

2018 Yearbook