SHOWS


2020

 

 

2020
IRISH DRAUGHT HORSE SOCIETY(GB)

41st ANNUAL BREED SHOW


Saturday 22nd - Sunday 23rd August 2020
Area UK, Allington, Grantham, Lincolnshire. NG32 2EF

 

 SHOW DATES  |  SHOWING RULES
 Showing Classes Info  |  Qualifiers Form
 SHOW DATES
 

SHOWS HOLDING IRISH DRAUGHT CLASSES IN 2020

A: Irish Draught Ridden Classes  B: IDHS (GB) £2000 Ridden Challenge  C: Irish Draught In Hand Classes 
D: Moorbennhall ID Youngstock Challenge Qualifier  
E: White Lodge Stud Irish Draught Sport Horse Youngstock Challenge Qualifiers  F: Special Incentive Cards

March

28th - 29th
A,B,C,D,E
Wiltshire Show
West Wilts Equestrian Centre, Melksham Road, Holt, North Trowbridge, Wilts BA14 6QT
Sec: Mr V Seddon. Tel: 01666 861379 / 07873 805674
Email. secretary@wiltshireshow.co.uk
Web. www.wiltshireshow.co.uk

April

4th
A,B,C,D,E
Sport Horse Breeding North West
Myerscough Arena St Michael's Rd Bilsborrow Preston Lancs PR3 0RY
Sec. Mrs K Smith, Tel 01772600763
Email. kathjr.smith@btinternet.com
Web. www.sporthorsegbnw.co.uk
25th
A,B,C,D,E,F
Sport Horse Breeding GB South West Show
Bicton Arena, Budleigh Salterton, EX9 7BL
Sec. Charles Upham,Tel: 01626 836556 Mob: 07812 103448
Email: langallerfarm@aol.com

 

May

9th-10th
B
Nottinghamshire County Show
Newark Showground, Lincoln Road, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG24 2NY.
Sec: Harriet Aram, Tel:01636 705796
Email: harriet-aram@newarkshowground.com
Web: www.nottinghamshirecountyshow.com
10th
B
South Suffolk Agricultural Show
Ampton Racecourse, Nr Ingham, Bury St Edmunds IP31 1HU.
Sec: Geoff Bailes Tel: 07638 750879
Email: geoff@southsuffolkshow.co.uk
Web: www.southsuffolkshow.co.uk
10th
B
White Rose County Show
Temple Newsham Park, LS15 0AE.
Sec: Naomi Bradwell Tel: 07469 874474
Email: helenspanton61@gmail.com
Web: www.bspsarea3bco.uk
13th - 16th
B
Balmoral Show
Balmoral Park, Sprucefield, Lisburn, Co. Antrim BT27 5RF.
Sec: Karen Hughes Tel: 02890 665225
Email: karen@ruas.org.uk
Web: www.balmoralshow.co.uk
13th - 17th
B
Royal Windsor Horse Show
Home Park, Romney Lock Road, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 1QE.
Sec: Miss P J Henderson Tel: 01753 860633
Email: info@rwhs.co.uk
Web: www.rwhs.co.uk
16th
A,B,C,D
Otley Show
The Showground, Bridge End Otley LS21 2AA.
Sec: Claudia Beutelspacher Tel: 07828 763632
Email: admin@otleyshow.org.uk
Web: www.otleyshow.org.uk
16th - 17th
A,B,C,D
Royal Welsh Smallholding & Courtyside Festival
Royal Welsh Showground Llanelwedd Builth Wells LD2 3SY.
Sec: A Burton Tel 01982 554409
Email: amanda@rwas.co.uk
Web: www.rwas.wales
21st - 23th
B
Devon County Show
Westpoint, Clyst St Mary, Exeter, EX5 1DJ.
Sec: Mercedes Pemberton-Finch Tel 01392 353708
Email: competitions@dcshow.org
Web: www.devoncountyshow.co.uk
23rd
A
Heathfield & District Agricultural Show
Little Tottingworth Farm, Broad Oak, East Sussex,Heathfield, TN21 8UE.
Sec: Mrs L Johnson Tel: 07377 366843
Email: horse@heathfieldshow.org
Web: www.heathfiledshow.org
23rd - 24th
A,B,C,D,E
Hambleton Show
Sutton Park, Sutton-on-the-Forest, York YO61 1DP.
Sec:Hannah Alison Tel: 07894 856810
Email: hannah_voakes@live.co.uk
Web: www.hambletonshow.com
25th
B
Surrey County
Stoke Park, Guildford GU1 1ER.
Sec: Lucy Boulle Tel: 01483 890810
Email: lucy@surreycountyshow.co.uk Web:
Web: www.surreycountyshow.co.uk
27th - 28th
B,F
Staffordshire County
Weston Road, Stafford ST18 0BD.
Sec: Mrs G Jones Tel: 07801 817715
Email: gilly.jones@btinternet.com
Web: staffordshirecountyshowground.co.uk
27th - 28th
A,B,C,D,E,F
Suffolk County
Trinity Park, Nr Ipswich, IP3 8UH.
Sec: Sec: Elizabeth Payne Tel: 01473 707115
Email: liz.payne@suffolkshow.co.uk Web:www.suffolkshow.co.uk
Web: www.suffolkshow.co.uk
28th - 30th
A,B,C,D,E,F
Royal Bath & West
The Showground, Sheppton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 6QN.
Sec: Alan Lyons Tel: 01749 822209
Email: email: sarah.chick@bathandwest.co.uk
Web: www.bathandwest.com

June

4th-6th
B
Royal Cornwall
Royal Cornwall Showground, Wadebridge, Cornwall, PL2 7JE.
Sec: Mr C P Riddle Tel: 01208 812183
Email: livestock@royalcornwall.co.uk
Web: www.royalcornwall.co.uk
6th - 7th
A,B,C,D,E,F
Midland Counties
Arena UK Allington, Grantham, Lincolnshire. NG32 2EF.
Sec: Mrs Hilary Hall Tel: 01889 505584
Email: hillaryjhall@btinternet.com
Web: www.midlandcountiesshow.co.uk
10th
tbc
Yorkshire Sport Horse Show
Borrowby, Thirsk, N Yorkshire.
Sec: Kim Beaumont Tel: 01347 811919 (pm)
Email: show@yorkshiresporthorse.co.uk
Web: www.yorkshiresporthorse.co.uk
12th - 14th
A,B,C,D,E,F
Royal Three Counties
Three Counties Showground, Malvern, Worcestershire WR13 6NW.
Sec: Betsy Branyan Tel: 01684 584930
Email: equineteam@threecounties.co.uk
Web: www.threecounties.co.uk
16th - 17th
B,F
Royal Cheshire County Show
Tabley, nr Knutsford, WA16 0HJ.
Sec: R A Davenport Tel: 01565 650200
Email: entries@royalcheshireshow.org
Web: www.royalcheshireshow.org
18th - 21st
B,E
Royal Highland Show
Royal Highland Centre, Ingliston, Edinbugh EH28 8NB.
Sec: Mr David Tennant Tel: 0131 335 6212
Email: competitions@rhass.org.uk
Web: www.www.royalhighlandshow.org
20th - 21st
A,B,C,D,E
Aintree National Show
Aintree Racecourse, Ormskirk Road, L9 5AS.
Sec: Carly Sage Tel: 0151 522 2949
Email: info@aintreeequestriancentre.co.uk
Web: www.aintreeequestriancentre.co.uk

July

August

September

 

 NIL

   
 
 

THIS LIST WILL BE REGULARLY UPDATED.

 
Good luck for the forthcoming show season and please do try to support these classes to ensure their continuation next year.
SHOW AFFILIATION SECRETARY – Carol Malin
 


 

 Shows Page last updated : 13 Jan 2020

* This list is not complete - it will be updated as show affiliations are received.


SHOWING RULES

Show Classes Information - here

Download Show Classes Information - here

Last Updated Tuesday 25 February 2020 

   

Help to save the Irish Draught

Merchandise

BREED SHOW

Member Advertisements

2019 Yearbook