Northern ID Show 2010

RESULTS– NORTHERN IRISH DRAUGHT HORSE SHOW
Sunday 25th July, Linnel Wood, Slaley, Hexham, Northumberland

PURE BRED IN HAND CLASSES: JUDGE - Mrs A KAY Probationary – Mr N Cox

BROOD MARE with foal at foot, in foal or barren
1. MOHILL QUEEN (Island King/Prospect Beauty) – Lady Moore
2. UPTONS LEANDER (Shauna’s Diamond/Silver River) – Mr & Mrs N Kristensen
3. LUCY GLITTERS (Rebelara/Brockvale Red Heather) – E D Elliott

PART BRED FOAL
1. MOORBENNHALL MISS BENTLEY (Bennetton Dream/Mohill Queen) – Lady Moore
2. PRINCE HARRY (Templebready Fear Bui/Lucy Glitters) – E D Elliott

YEARLING
1. APPLEDARK MAGIC TOUCH (Skip & Sea/Appledark Finishing Touch) – Mrs N Grubb
2. LOWHAYGARTHE LADY PENELOPE (Ebony Hill/Laighland’s Countess) – Mrs B Burton

TWO & THREE YEAR OLD
1. BOWLAND LUCKY SLIPPER (Alice’s Diamond Slipper/Bowland Be Lucky) – M D Cornthwaite
2. APPLEDARK TOUCH WOOD (Rebelara/Appledark Finishing Touch) – Mr M Reeves
3. ARAGORNS GOLD MIST (Kensons Aragorn/Dawn Mist) – Mr & Mrs S Farrer
4. TRALEE BLUE PRIDE (Lady’s Tralee Raj/Finsyke Mothers Pride) – C Harrison

YOUNGSTOCK CHAMPIONSHIP: Champ – Bowland Lucky Slipper, Res – Appledark Magic Touch

MARE/GELDING, max 16hh
1. SILVER DAISY LADY (Silver Jasper/Grizzle) – Mr & Mrs R Bowman
2. UPTONS LEANDER (Shauna’s Diamond/Silver River) – Mr & Mrs N Kristensen

MARE/GELDING, 16.1hh & over
1. MAJOR BLUE MIST (Ebony Hill/Dawn Mist) - Mr & Mrs S Farrer
2. SIONA BELLTINA (Hillview Farm Milligan/The Lady Grey) – Mrs S Errington
3. PHANTOM STEEL (Gurraun Zidane/Bridgemount Rover) – Miss E Bennewith
4. FLAGMOUNT FLYNN (Flagmount King/Ballycornane Girl) – Mrs J Sexton

PURE BRED IN HAND CHAMPION: Champion - MOHILL QUEEN, Res – Bowland Lucky Slipper

IRISH DRAUGHT SPORT HORSE IN HAND CLASSES:

TWO YEAR OLD GELDING/COLT/FILLY
1. BOY BLUE (Bealagh Blue/Primrose V) – Mr & Mrs B W Gates
THREE YEAR OLD GELDING/FILLY
1. LILY OF THE VALLEY (Rebelara/Shatton Express) – J Butterworth
2. TOWERCOS LOU HAM (Hillview Farm Milligan/Jean Alesi) – Miss J Cameron

IDSH MARE/GELDING, 4yrs & over
1. MAE WEST (Western Sun/Rogues Spirit) – Mrs J Boyd
2. MOORBENNHALL PAGAN (Prince Daniel/Mohill Queen) – Miss A Crawford
3. WILLOW PARK (Primitive Star/Guchi Alcazar) – Anne Robson
4. BOWLAND EXCEL (Bowland Red/Bowland Sea Spray) – Susan Thwaite

IDSH IN HAND CHAMPIONSHIP: Champion– MAE WEST, Res – MOORBENNHALL MISS BENTLEY

RIDDEN ID/IDSH CLASSES: JUDGE – MRS S TUTCHER, Probationary – Mr M Mortimer

RIDDEN IRISH DRAUGHT SPORT HORSE
1. ARTELLO OF OULART (Top of the World/Oulart Pasquella) – J Butterworth
2. MOORBENNHALL PAGAN (Prince Daniel/Mohill Queen) - Miss A Crawford
3. JEAN ALESI (dam- Paddys Girl) – Miss J Cameron
4. BISHOP ROCK (Zero Watt/Moyralla Lady) – Hazel Gallagher

SMALL RIDDEN, max 15.2hh
1. TIGER LILY (Holy Cross/Heather Nelque) – Wendy Murray

RIDDEN PURE BRED ID
1. SIONA BELLTINA (Hillview Farm Milligan/The Lady Grey) – Mrs S Errington
2. PHANTOM STEEL (Gurraun Zidane/Bridgemount Rover) – Miss E Bennewith

RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP: Champion – Artello of Oulart, Res – Moorbennhall Pagan

SUPREME NORTHERN I D SHOW CHAMPIONSHIP:

CHAMPION - MOHILL QUEEN RESERVE – ARTELLO OF OULART

HUNTER & RIDING HORSE CLASSES: Judge – Mrs L RIDLEY

RIDDEN SHOW HUNTER
1. MOORBENNHALL PAGAN – Miss A Crawford
2. ARTELLO OF OULART – J Butterworth
3. WILLOW PARK – Miss R Robson
4. BISHOP ROCK - H Gallagh

ID/IDSH LEISURE HORSE
1. FINSYKE MOTHERS PRIDE – C de GRUYTHER
2. WILLOW PARK – Miss R Robson
3. JUPE – L Middleton
4. JEAN ALESI – Miss J Cameron

Hilary Kristensen (show secretary)

 

Back to Show Results


Irish Draught Horse Society (GB)
http://www.idhsgb.com/web/page.php/northern_id_2010