Privacy Policy

Irish Draught Horse Society (GB) - Privacy Statement

The Society has no choice but to use personal data to enable staff and volunteers to provide members and horse owners with a service. We also keep personal data:

• to allow us to keep in contact with owners of Irish Draught horses and Irish Draught Sport Horses and provide a service to them
• to meet Defra, Minimum Operating Standards and Central Equine Database requirements
• for limited statistical purposes
• as part of our inspection and registration services, we pass on some limited personal data to Horse Sport Ireland, linked with ownership of horses. Horse Sport Ireland is based in Naas, in the Republic of Ireland, which, as a European Union country, has similar data protection legislation to Great Britain
• Although we share horse pedigree data with other harmonised countries outside the EU (currently the USA, Australia and Canada), we do not share personal data such as ownership details outside the EU
• to provide lists of panel judges to affiliated shows
• to process entries for the Annual Breed Show and produce a catalogue
• we may have to disclose personal information to third parties, such as the police, Defra and Trading Standards, when required by law. This would be to help to prevent or detect passport fraud or other criminal activity, to support the government’s response to disease control or to assist in locating lost or stolen animals.

Please see our Privacy Policy for more details on the Society’s lawful basis for processing data.

We respect members’ and non-members’ privacy at all times. We never pass on contact information to other owners and members without permission. We do not, under any circumstances pass on any personal data to third parties for commercial purposes.

Everyone on whom we hold personal data has the right to:

• obtain confirmation that we hold personal information about them
• request access to and receive information about the personal information we maintain about them
• receive copies of the personal information we maintain about them.

If anyone considers that the personal data that the Society holds about them is inaccurate, they can ask us to change or delete it.

We maintain administrative and regularly-updated technical systems which keep your data secure.
 

Irish Draught Horse Society (GB)
General Data Protection Regulation - Draft Privacy Policy

The Irish Draught Horse Society (GB) is a registered charity and company limited by guarantee. It is a data controller registered with the Information Commissioner.

The Irish Draught Horse Society’s head office is at:

The Forge
Avenue B, 10th Street
Stoneleigh Park
Warwickshire CV8 2LG


The Administrator is based at:

P.O. Box 91, Newcastle Emlyn
SA44 9AT
Tel. 03452 300 399


The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on 25 May 2018. This privacy policy was drawn up under the GDPR. It describes how the Society collects, use, secures, stores and shares your personal data.

The Society has a privacy statement, which is published on our website and in our e-newsletters. From 2019, it will also appear in our Yearbooks. This explains the types of personal information that the Society holds about its members, including people who have been members in the past. The statement also explains how we manage and protect your personal information.

Our privacy statement says:

The Society has no choice but to use personal data to enable staff and volunteers to provide members and horse owners with a service. We also keep personal data:

• to allow us to keep in contact with owners of Irish Draught horses and Irish Draught Sport Horses and provide a service to them
• to meet Defra, Minimum Operating Standards and Central Equine Database requirements
• for limited statistical purposes
• as part of our inspection and registration services, we pass on some limited personal data to Horse Sport Ireland, linked with ownership of horses. Horse Sport Ireland is based in Naas, in the Republic of Ireland, which, as a European Union country, has similar data protection legislation to Great Britain
• Although we share horse pedigree data with other harmonised countries outside the EU (currently the USA, Australia and Canada), we do not share personal data such as ownership details outside the EU
• to provide lists of panel judges to affiliated shows
• to process entries for the Annual Breed Show and produce a catalogue
• we may have to disclose personal information to third parties, such as the police, Defra and Trading Standards, when required by law. This would be to help to prevent or detect passport fraud or other criminal activity, to support the government’s response to disease control or to assist in locating lost or stolen animals.
Please see our Privacy Policy for more details on the Society’s lawful basis for processing data.
We respect members’ and non-members’ privacy at all times. We never pass on contact information to other owners and members without permission. We do not, under any circumstances pass on any personal data to third parties for commercial purposes.
Everyone on whom we hold personal data has the right to:
• obtain confirmation that we hold personal information about them
• request access to and receive information about the personal information we maintain about them
• receive copies of the personal information we maintain about them.

If anyone considers that the personal data that the Society holds about them is inaccurate, they can ask us to change or delete it.
We maintain administrative and regularly-updated technical systems which keep your data secure.


Here is some more information about why the Society needs to collect some personal data and how it is used.

 

Service provided Type of personal data required How we use the data (lawful basis for processing)
Membership Names
Addresses
Phone numbers
Email addresses
Date of birth (under 18’s)
Bank details (for members who have authorised direct debits)
 
To inform members about events, elections and developments
To consult with members about matters which affect them or on which they may have an opinion
To distribute publications
To collect subscriptions
 
Registrations – purebreds
(Membership is required)
Names
Addresses
Phone numbers
Email addresses
Date of birth (under 18’s)
Bank details (for members who have authorised direct debits)
 
To issue passports for purebred Irish Draught horses which comply with legislation
To provide information to the Central Equine Database on horse ownership in line with legislation
 
Registrations - sport horses and utility passports
(Membership not required but some applicants may be members)
 
Names
Addresses
Phone numbers
Email addresses
 
To issue sport horse and utility horse passports which comply with legislation
To provide information to the Central Equine Database on horse ownership in line with legislation
 
Issuing covering books
(Stallion owners must be members to receive a covering book)
 
Names
Addresses
Phone numbers
Email addresses
Date of birth (under 18’s)
Bank details (for members who have authorised direct debits)
 
To provide stallion owners with official covering certificates
Inspections
Owners or agents must be members to have a horse inspected
 
Names
Addresses
Phone numbers
Email addresses
Date of birth (under 18’s)
Bank details (for all applicants)
 
To evaluate and classify purebred breeding stock and geldings in line with the rules laid down in the Main Studbook, held in the Republic of Ireland.

Limited personal data (names and counties where applicants live) is sent to Horse Sport Ireland along with the horse’s inspection results. This is to allow these animals to be recorded on the HSI database.
 
Inspection publicity
-in the Yearbook, news sheet and on the web site
 
Mare owners’ names
Stallion owners (Class 1 and 2 only): names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses are published, unless the owner requests otherwise.
 
To inform members which horses have passed their inspection.
In the case of stallions, which animals are standing at stud.
 
Over-stamps and transfers Names
Addresses
Phone numbers
Email addresses
 
To meet Defra regulatory requirements (MOPS).
To provide information to the Central Equine Database on horse ownership in line with legislation.
 
Annual Breed Show entries Names
Addresses
Phone numbers
Email addresses
Date of birth (under 18’s)
Bank details (for all applicants)
 
Exhibitors’ contact information is no longer published in the show catalogues.
Exhibitors are now asked to sign to agree to the use of professional photographs in the Society’s publicity material.
 


The use of cookies on our web site

Our web site, on occasions, utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" and web server logs to collect information about how our web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent on our web site, and the web sites visited just before and just after our web site. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

It is possible to ignore the cookie acceptance box and continue to view the website - however the cookie 'acceptance' box will continue to remind you. Please be aware that should you choose to block/disable cookies, not all of the features on the site will be available to you.

Retention of personal data

Personal data will be retained for only as long as it is needed to be compliant with the law and to provide a service to owners and members.

Sharing personal data

The Irish Draught Horse Society (GB) does not share personal data collected with any other organisation for marketing or other commercial purposes.

Some limited personal data is shared with Horse Sport Ireland because they hold the Main Studbook for our breed. Sharing the owner’s name and the county where they lived at the time that their horse was inspected is necessary to enable the Main Studbook holder to include our horses on their database.

Horse Sport Ireland is situated in Naas, Ireland. This country is a member of the European Union and as such, has similar data protection legislation to Great Britain.

Brexit

After Great Britain leaves the European Union, the government will eventually review all our legislation. This does not necessarily mean that the government will change this legislation. There is no reason at present to suppose that the General Data Protection Regulation will not remain in force for the foreseeable future.

The Society will keep this policy under review and inform members and others if there is any departure from the present legislation.




Last updated 24 May 2018
 

Last Updated Friday 25 May 2018 

IDHS(GB) Breed Show 2018

More info

       

Merchandise

BREED SHOW

Member Advertisements

2018 Yearbook